Skip to content
Landed Cost Hub

Importing from Brazil to the EU in 2026: 92% Cut, 5 Quotas

Updated: 2026-10-07

The EU-Mercosur deal cut duties on 92% of Brazilian imports from 1 May 2026. Beef, sugar and poultry still sit behind quotas. What lands on your invoice.
International shipping containers at port

The date that rewrote Brazil-EU pricing: 1 May 2026

On 1 May 2026 the EU-Mercosur interim Trade Agreement, the iTA, began to apply provisionally. It was signed on 17 January 2026 alongside the wider EU-Mercosur Partnership Agreement, and it became binding under international law the day provisional application started. For anyone bringing Brazilian goods into the EU, that date is the line between two different duty regimes. Before it, every Brazilian shipment paid the EU's standard third-country tariff, the Common External Tariff. After it, the EU starts removing duties on 92% of what Mercosur sends, and grants preferential access to another 7.5% through tariff-rate quotas, phased in over up to 10 years.

I moved my first container out of Santos in 2021 and got the usual surprise: a coffee order that was duty-free as green beans but 7.5% once roasted, and a beef sample that triggered a specific duty nobody had mentioned. So when the iTA text landed I read the schedule rather than the headlines. The headline said the deal covers 99.5% of Mercosur exports to the EU, made up of 92% duty-free plus 7.5% preferential quotas. What the headline did not say is that Brazil's biggest earners in Europe, beef, sugar, poultry, ethanol and rice, are the lines that move through quotas rather than free.

DateWhat happened
6 December 2024EU and the four Mercosur states reach a political agreement on the partnership
3 September 2025European Commission adopts proposals to sign the EMPA and the iTA
9 January 2026Council authorises the signature of both instruments
17 January 2026EU and Mercosur sign the EMPA and the iTA
27 February 2026Commission announces it will provisionally apply the iTA
1 May 2026The iTA is provisionally applied and becomes binding in international law

What the deal cuts, and the slice it leaves out

Under the iTA, the EU progressively removes import duties on 92% of imports from Mercosur countries and grants preferential access to a further 7.5% through tariff-rate quotas and other mechanisms, over a period of up to 10 years. The tariff dismantling schedule starts when the agreement applies and runs for 15 years. Industrial goods are liberalised fastest, at around 91% of industrial tariff lines, while agricultural liberalisation covers roughly 82% of lines and leans on quotas for the most sensitive products. For key agricultural exports, the agreement provides partial liberalisation through quotas rather than full tariff elimination.

This is where most coverage gets it backwards. Commentators describe the deal as opening Europe's farm market. In practice it protects it, because Brazil is the EU's largest supplier of agricultural products and agriculture is the sector the schedule liberalises least. The five quotas in the list below are the whole prize for Brazil's most valuable exports. Above each quota, the full third-country rate applies, and for beef that rate is brutal.

  • Beef: 99,000 tonnes a year at a reduced 7.5%, with the specific component waived
  • Sugar: 180,000 tonnes a year of new preferential quota
  • Ethanol: 100,000 tonnes a year, split 50,000 tonnes for chemical use at 0% and 50,000 tonnes for fuel at a reduced rate
  • Poultry: 180,000 tonnes a year at a reduced rate
  • Rice: 60,000 tonnes a year

Brazil's export basket, line by line

Brazil sells Europe more agricultural goods than any other country: 42% of its exports to the EU in 2025 were agricultural, and fuels and mining products, mostly oil plus iron ore, added 27%, worth EUR 11.9 billion. Two-way EU-Brazil trade reached EUR 87.1 billion in 2025, with a EUR 1.6 billion surplus for Brazil. The EU is Brazil's second-biggest trading partner after China, taking 15.3% of Brazil's total trade, while Brazil is the EU's tenth-biggest partner. Because the basket is so agricultural, the EU's standard rates matter far more here than on a China or Vietnam lane.

ProductEU third-country dutyNote
Beef12.8% plus EUR 303.4 per 100 kgCompound duty, and the specific part is the sting
Green coffee, unroasted0%Beans enter free of duty
Roasted coffee7.5% to 9%The rate rises with processing
Frozen concentrated orange juiceUp to 33.6%Tracks Brix; concentrate pays the most
Cane sugarEUR 33.9 to 41.9 per 100 kgA specific duty, not a percentage
EthanolEUR 19.2 per hectolitreApplies to fuel and industrial grades
Soybeans0%Crude soybean oil is 3.2%, refined 9.6%
Iron ore0%Raw minerals enter free
Auto parts3% to 4.5%Among the lowest industrial rates

The quota wall: why 12.8% is not the number you pay

The EU's rate on beef is a compound duty: 12.8% of the customs value plus EUR 303.4 per 100 kg. The specific part is where the money goes. Take a 5,000 kg consignment of beef with a CIF customs value of EUR 40,000, roughly EUR 8 per kg. The ad valorem part is EUR 5,120. The specific part is 50 units of 100 kg at EUR 303.4, which is EUR 15,170. Total duty is EUR 20,290, just over half the value of the goods. Inside the 99,000-tonne quota the same consignment pays 7.5% with the specific component waived, or EUR 3,000. The gap between getting a quota licence and missing one is EUR 17,290 on a single container.

I have watched importers lose a quota race by days. The quotas are administered by import licence or on a first-come, first-served basis, and TARIC publishes utilisation levels. If you buy Brazilian beef at scale, the licence is not paperwork, it is the product. The same logic runs through sugar at EUR 33.9 to 41.9 per 100 kg, where the duty is a fixed amount per kilo rather than a percentage, so a cheap lot of sugar carries a proportionally heavier duty than an expensive one.

Quota productVolume a yearRate inside the quotaRate above it
Beef99,000 tonnes7.5%, specific component waived12.8% plus EUR 303.4 per 100 kg
Sugar180,000 tonnesPreferentialEUR 33.9 to 41.9 per 100 kg
Ethanol100,000 tonnes0% for 50,000 tonnes for chemical useEUR 19.2 per hectolitre
Poultry180,000 tonnesReducedFull third-country rate
Rice60,000 tonnesReducedFull third-country rate

Where your cargo actually leaves

Brazil's ports handled more than 1.28 billion tonnes in 2025, up nearly 5% on the year. Santos, in Sao Paulo state, closed 2025 at a record 186.4 million tonnes, up 3.6%, and in July 2025 it set a monthly container record of 534,600 TEU. Paranagua, the grain gateway in Parana state, moved 66,769,001 tonnes and its container terminal, TCP, handled a record 835,000 TEU. The Itajai complex in Santa Catarina moved 15.7 million tonnes. Which port you book into changes the inland leg, the sailing frequency and the mix of cargo your container shares.

Book the wrong port and you add days, not euros. Santos offers the widest choice of direct north-Europe services. Paranagua is the cheapest exit for grain and coffee but has thinner container capacity. Itajai is the refrigerated and footwear corridor in the south. For a 20-foot box that has to reach Rotterdam or Hamburg intact, I default to Santos, unless the goods are temperature-controlled, in which case Itajai or Paranagua often wins.

PortState2025 cargo throughputBest for
SantosSao Paulo186.4 million tonnes, a recordGeneral cargo, coffee, most direct EU services
ParanaguaParana66.8 million tonnes, plus 835,000 TEU at TCPGrain, sugar, coffee
ItajaiSanta Catarina15.7 million tonnesFrozen and chilled goods, footwear

Freight modes: what a container from Brazil costs in 2026

Ocean freight dominates this lane. A 40-foot standard container from Santos to Felixstowe is quoted at USD 2,000 to USD 3,500 base freight, and with surcharges including BAF, terminal handling and documentation the all-in figure lands between USD 2,800 and USD 4,500. A 20-foot box holds about 28 cubic metres. LCL runs USD 60 to USD 120 per cubic metre and only beats FCL below about 10 to 15 cubic metres. Direct Santos to Rotterdam sailings take 18 to 22 days, transshipment routes take 25 to 28 days, and LCL adds 5 to 10 days for consolidation.

The seasonal curve matters more than the mode choice. Rates are lowest from April to June and from September to November. From January to March the soy and coffee harvest and Carnival tighten capacity, and I have seen quotes jump within the same week. Demurrage and detention run from USD 50 to USD 200 per day once the free period ends, typically after 5 to 7 days, and that is the line that turns a good rate into a bad one. Cargo insurance costs 0.3% to 0.5% of goods value, which is cheap against the roughly USD 500 per unit ceiling a carrier owes you under the Hague-Visby Rules.

ModeTypical costTransitUse it when
FCL 20-footUSD 1,200 to 2,500 all-in18 to 28 daysVolume above about 15 cubic metres
FCL 40-footUSD 2,000 to 3,500 base freight18 to 22 days directVolume above about 28 cubic metres
LCLUSD 60 to 120 per cubic metre23 to 38 days with consolidationLess than 10 to 15 cubic metres
Air freightPriced by chargeable weight3 to 7 daysHigh value, low weight, urgent

The paperwork that unlocks 0%

Preference is not automatic. To claim the reduced rate you need proof of origin showing the goods meet the rules in the agreement: a product must be manufactured or sufficiently processed in a Mercosur country, measured by a change of tariff heading, a minimum value added, or specific manufacturing operations. Bilateral cumulation means EU-originating materials used in production in Brazil count as Mercosur-originating, and materials from one Mercosur state processed in another keep their preferential origin. The paper that proves it is one of three documents.

I have seen a container pay full duty because the EUR.1 was missing a customs stamp. The three acceptable proofs are an EUR.1 movement certificate issued by Brazilian customs, an invoice declaration for consignments up to EUR 6,000, or a registered exporter statement under the REX system. Customs applies the preference at the border, and if the document is absent or defective the entry clears at the third-country rate and you reclaim afterwards, which is slow and sometimes unsuccessful. Get the certificate before the ship sails, not after it berths.

  • EUR.1 movement certificate issued by the Brazilian customs authority
  • Invoice declaration for consignments up to EUR 6,000
  • Registered exporter, or REX, statement
  • Bilateral cumulation: EU materials used in Brazil count as Mercosur-originating
  • Keep origin records for at least three years

A worked landing cost: one 20-foot box from Santos

Here is a mixed 20-foot container out of Santos into Rotterdam, priced at October 2026 rates. Three lines of goods, one container, three different duty stories.

The duty adds up to EUR 4,914, or 14.9% of the goods value, and the VAT charged at import is another EUR 8,497.44 on top of goods, freight and duty. If all three lines eventually reach zero duty under the schedule, the duty falls to zero and the VAT drops to 21% of EUR 35,550, which is EUR 7,465.50. The saving is EUR 5,945.94, made up of EUR 4,914 in duty and EUR 1,031.94 in VAT you no longer pay. Note the phase-in: these three lines do not all reach zero on day one of the iTA, which is why you check the year for your own HS line in Access2Markets rather than assume.

LineAmountBasisCharge
Roasted coffee, 800 kgEUR 6,0007.5% dutyEUR 450.00
Leather footwear, 500 pairsEUR 18,0008% dutyEUR 1,440.00
Frozen concentrated orange juiceEUR 9,00033.6% dutyEUR 3,024.00
Goods subtotal (FOB)EUR 33,000EUR 4,914.00 duty
Ocean freight and insuranceEUR 2,550added to value
Customs value (CIF)EUR 35,550
Import VAT, Netherlands 21%on EUR 40,46421% of CIF plus dutyEUR 8,497.44
Total landed costEUR 48,961.44

The 30 days before your Brazilian container sails

Timing is the cheapest lever on a Brazil-to-EU import, because every deadline below carries a penalty if you miss it. Build backwards from the sailing date.

  • T-30 days: confirm the HS code of every line and check its iTA phase-in year in Access2Markets, not an old tariff sheet
  • T-25 days: apply for the EUR.1 or confirm your supplier can issue a REX statement; a missing stamp costs the full duty
  • T-21 days: check TARIC quota utilisation for beef, sugar, poultry, ethanol or rice before you commit to a price
  • T-14 days: book the sailing, and avoid the January to March peak when harvest and Carnival tighten capacity
  • T-7 days: file the entry data and confirm the CIF value includes freight and insurance, because VAT is charged on both
  • T-3 days: line up the import VAT treatment, whether you pay at the border or defer it to your periodic VAT return
  • T-0: keep the origin documents for five years and reconcile the CIF value against the commercial invoice
Business data analytics and charts

Frequently Asked Questions

Is beef from Brazil duty free in the EU now?

No. The standard rate is 12.8% plus EUR 303.4 per 100 kg. Since 1 May 2026 the EU-Mercosur iTA gives Brazil a tariff-rate quota of 99,000 tonnes a year at 7.5% with the specific component waived. Inside the quota that is a large saving; above it you pay the full compound rate.

Which Brazilian goods enter the EU at zero duty anyway?

Green coffee, soybeans, soybean meal, iron ore and most raw materials already enter at 0% under the Common External Tariff. The deal matters far more for roasted coffee at 7.5% to 9%, orange juice at up to 33.6%, and sugar and ethanol, where the third-country duty is real.

What proof of origin do I need for the preferential rate?

An EUR.1 movement certificate issued by Brazilian customs, an invoice declaration for consignments up to EUR 6,000, or a registered exporter, or REX, statement. The goods must meet the agreement's origin rules, and bilateral cumulation lets EU materials used in Brazil count as Mercosur-originating.

How long does a container take from Santos to Europe?

Direct Santos to Rotterdam sailings run 18 to 22 days. Transshipment routes take 25 to 28 days, and LCL adds 5 to 10 days for consolidation and deconsolidation. Air freight is 3 to 7 days at a much higher cost per kilo.

Is the EU-Mercosur deal fully in force?

Not yet. The interim Trade Agreement applies provisionally from 1 May 2026 and is binding in international law, but full ratification is still pending, including the European Parliament's consent and possible court rulings. The iTA will eventually be replaced by the full Partnership Agreement once every member state ratifies it.

AW

Written by Ace Wang

Founder & Import Operations Specialist

Ace Wang has spent 20 years in cross-border ecommerce operations, managing import supply chains for small and medium businesses. From the early days of Alibaba sourcing to modern multi-country logistics strategies, Ace has helped hundreds of entrepreneurs navigate customs clearance, shipping optimization, and landed cost management. The LandedCostHub calculator and all content on this site are built on real-world experience — not textbook theory. Ace believes that transparent, accurate cost data is every importer's right, not a professional service luxury. More about Ace Wang →

Main departure hubs in Brazil

Most Brazil export freight moves through Santos, Paranagua. The hub you book from drives transit time, departure frequency and often the rate itself — two gateways in the same country can differ by hundreds of dollars on a container.

Sea freight loads at the container port, air freight at the international airport. Ask your forwarder which hub the quote is based on before comparing rates.

📮

Import cost on key routes

View shipping rates, duty rates, and total landed cost estimates.

Calculate Your Total Landed Cost

Use our free calculator to estimate your total import costs including duties, shipping, and taxes.